Monkeys in Nyungwe Forest, Angolan/ Black and White Colobus Monkeys
Monkeys in nyungwe forest, Black and white colobus monkeys in nyungwe forest, L’Hoest monkeys, Grey cheeked mangabey, Olive baboons, Vervet monkeys, what to see in nyungwe forest, attractions in nyungwe forest. The Angolan colobus monkeys have a black fur on their body.
Their faces are also black and are surrounded by locks of white hairs. The shoulders of the Angolan colobus have a white haired mantle, and also have black or white long tails with a white tail ending. Their tails can measure up to 75cm in length which almost similar to their general body length which ranges between 50-70cm. These monkeys live in groups of 5-15 members led by a male, their weight ranges between 9-20kg. these monkeys have a thick fur since they live in high altitudes which experience cold temperatures. The black and white colobus are herbivores primates and mostly eat young and fresh leaves at the top of tree canopies. They have a gestation period of 4-6 months giving birth to completely white babies which will turn to resemble its parents when its 3 months old, with a lifespan of about 22 years.
L’Hoest monkeys: These monkeys have a short, dark brown coat with a chestnut color across its back and a dark under belly. They have a pale moustache with light grey cheeks. their body length ranges between 32-69 cm, with a long hooked like tail that has a length of 48-99 cm, adult males weigh up to 6 kg while adult females can weigh up to 3.5 kg. the L’Hoest monkeys live in groups with many females and only one male which stays temporary with the group for mating. They have a gestation period of about 5 months and they maintain an herbivorous diet.
Other Monkeys in Nyungwe Forest National Park
Grey cheeked mangabey – Monkeys in Nyungwe Forest
The grey cheeked mangabey can also be referred to as the white cheeked mangabey. This monkey is dark due to its thick brown coat that is almost black in its natural habitat the montane forest. This monkey is small in size and hairy like a baboon. The males usually have an average weight of 4.3kg and length of 1.1m and the females weigh in at2.9kg and body length of 99cm. these monkeys are dark in color with white or grey cheeks. The mangabeys have a gestation period of about 183 days and can live up to 30 years. they can live both in forests and swamp or primary forests, these monkeys live in groups of 5-30 individuals with no dominant male. The female mangabeys will always stay in their birth group while the males will live their birth group when they become sexually mature and join other groups.
Olive baboons – Monkeys in Nyungwe Forest
This derives its name from its coat which is a shade of grey-green. At close range its coat is multi colored due to presence of yellow brown to black rings on its hairs. These primates have sexual dirmophism with a male olive baboon having a shoulder length of about 70cm or 28in while the female stands at 60cm or 24in. They have an average body length of about 85cm or 33in and a body weight that averages around 24kg or 53ib for males and 14.7kg or 32ib for females. These baboons have an elongated dog like muzzle. The tail of this baboon measures 38-58cm or 15-23in and for its first quarter this tail is erect but it suddenly drops down after that.
These baboons live in large groups numbering from 15-150 individuals and they maintain a strict social hierarchy which is hereditary for females as daughters have almost the same social status as their mothers. For male olive baboons, group dominance is competed for and when an older baboon is deposed from his title by a new and younger challenger, he is usually harassed by the younger ones and this might force the older baboon to move to a new tribe altogether. Females always stay in their natal groups for life but males leave their natal groups when they attain maturity and join other groups and as a result related females in a group form subgroups and usually tend to stay together and fight together in case of aggression within the group.
Olive baboons usually forge friendships especially between a male and female baboon which is very long lasting and its quite beneficial to both animals as the male will be helped to easily integrate into the group when he has just joined and will also have high chances of mating with his female friend later on in life, the female baboon in returns gets a friend who helps her baby sit her baby as she forages freely without having a burden of carrying her baby all the time. Females reach sexual maturity aged7-8years while it takes 10 years for males to reach sexual maturity. During ovulation, female’s anogenital area swells and develops a bright red or pink color, the irony is that a female with a very swollen anogenital stands high chances producing while she is younger and even produce more offsprings per year with a high chance of survival.
Females during mating season may copulate with many males but it’s also possible for a male to monopolize a female during this period of copulation. When a baby is born its very frail and weak and it will largely depend on its mother’s support to put it on her back but by the end of its first week, its strong enough to keep itself on its mother’s back. These baboons usually don’t carry out allo-mothering but it’s possible for a female to look after a baby that’s not hers. This is done by female juveniles of a lower rank. These baboons communicate with a wide range of vocalization and facial expressions. These vocalizations include a roar grunt made by adult males displaying to each other, “coughback” or cough geck” for sighted low flying birds and humans that aren’t known to them, a “wa-hoo” call for a sighted predator and many others. These baboons have adapted themselves to eating almost everything from leaves, fruits, flowers, seeds, tubers, grass, lichens, corms, rhizomes both on ground and in tree canopies. They also prey on insects, small rodents, hares, and foxes and this explains why this baboon species is successful in habituating in various areas that are different in terms of food availability.
Vervet monkeys – Monkeys in Nyungwe Forest
These monkeys have an overall grizzled grey hair color with black face and white fringes of hair. These also exhibit sexual dimorphism with males being larger than females. Vervet monkeys stay in groups ranging between 10-70 individuals. When male vervet monkeys reach sexual maturity, they have to live their natal groups and move to neighboring groups but their sisters stay in the same group for life. Female vervet monkeys have a gestation period of about 165 days and they give birth to a baby with an average weight of about 300-500g. The newly born baby will receive a lot of love from all the family members as female monkeys in the group have been recorded taking turns in touching or sniffing the baby, these monkeys practice allo-mothering where female juveniles will take care of the baby as a way of practicing to take care of their own when time comes, this in return enables a mother shorten her inter-birth period as she decreases the amount care and attention she gives to the baby as time goes on.
These monkeys follow a strict hierarchy and juveniles are likely to easily look after a baby that belongs to a mother of a higher social status in the group. Vervet mothers have been recorded to recognize screams of their own babies in case the baby screams, its mother takes the shortest time to look towards the direction where the scream came from and stay in that position longer to ascertain what’s happening to its baby, it has also been recorded that other mothers in the group will look at the mother whose baby has made a scream. These monkeys feed mostly on fruits, flowers, seeds and seed pods but they can also be carnivorous preying on grass hoppers termites and infants of cattle egrets. These monkeys also preyed on and their biggest predators include leopards, eagles and African rock pythons and as a result they developed alarm calls to warn others of the loaming danger. It is believed that these monkeys have about 30 different distinctive alarm calls to warn themselves of the different predators approaching.
Safari Attractions in Nyungwe Forest National Park
Nyungwe Forest stands as the largest montane forest in the region of East Africa with more than 200 tree species along with 140 Orchid species of which eight (8) are endemic. Nyungwe Forest National Park features considerable medicinal plants like the California Bayberry and African Satinwood. Read More
Nyungwe Forest National Park is home to east Africa’s 1st canopy walk. This canopy walk is not an activity for the faint hearted as it puts 50m above the ground above the tall tropical forest trees canopy. For those who can brave the height, this walk is so exhilarating as it opens you to sweeping Read More
Safari Activities in Nyungwe Forest National Park
With the presence of a heathy chimpanzee population in Nyungwe forest, Nyungwe Forest National Park becomes a prime spot for primatologists and any other tourists to come here and track our close cousins with a 99% DNA similar to humans. Many of the chimpanzee communities in Nyungwe Forest National Park have been habituated to human presence hence they are friendly Read More
With a presence of 12 monkey species where some of the species like the colobus monkeys can be found in strong groups of about 300 individuals within Nyungwe forest, this is indeed a tropical Pandora’s box waiting for you to open it and explore the various monkey species that call Nyungwe forest their home ranging from Angolan colobus, red tailed monkeys, grey cheeked mangabeys Read More
Nyungwe forest is any birder’s haven given its 300 bird species with 27 endemics of the Albertine rift such as the Rwenzori turaco, grauer’s warbler other bird species in the nyungwe forest include the purple breasted sun bird, blue headed sunbird. All these and many more ply the skies and forest canopies of the Nyungwe Forest National Park. Read More
Nyungwe Forest National Park is home to east Africa’s 1st canopy walk. This canopy walk is not an activity for the faint hearted as it puts 50m above the ground above the tall tropical forest trees canopy. For those who can brave the height, this walk is so exhilarating as it opens you to sweeping views of the Nyungwe forest canopy for almost 360o, you will be in prime position to see some Read More
Rwanda Gorilla Trekking Safaris Tours, Rwanda Gorilla Trekking Safari
A gorilla safari in Rwanda in the Volcanoes National Park in the north west of the country is a remarkable adventure endeavor in the shadows of the Virunga Mountains. Rwanda has positioned herself over time as a less strenuous gorilla trekking destination where travellers can even track gorillas in one day and return back home. Undertaking the Rwanda gorilla Trekking safaris Tours involve driving through the scenic landscapes of the rolling hills that have earned her a dub as a land of a thousand hills which is a memorable encounter of its own.
Undertaking Rwanda Gorilla Trekking Safaris Tours with Gorilla trekking in Rwanda is among the rewarding decisions that you can ever opt for. The expert team and the vast knowledge that is possessed by its staff is enough to tailor any gorilla safari package in Rwanda including the neighboring Uganda. The range of comfortable safari vehicles and the wide selection of quality lodges combine to generate ultimate safari memories to the esteemed travelers.
The 3 Days 2 Nights Rwanda Gorillas and Golden Monkey Safari is a unique safari of its own. It gives you an opportunity to track the two critically endangered primate species in the world Read More
The 4 Days 3 Nights Rwanda Gorilla & Dian Fossey hike safari has features of a nature and heritage safari. The safari takes you through the mountain gorilla trekking in the slopes of the Virunga Read More
The 6 Days, 5 Nights Rwanda Gorilla and Chimpanzee safari is one the rewarding primate encounters that you can undertake in Rwanda. The safari involves trekking mountain gorillas in Volcanoes Read More
The 8 Days, 7 Nights Rwanda Gorilla Wildlife & Chimpanzee Safari gives you a detailed encounter of Rwanda. It covers the major destinations of Rwanda including Volcanoes National Park Read More
The 8 Days Rwanda Adventure & Classic Gorilla Trekking Safari Tour is that wonderful safari which offers travellers on Rwanda Safaris the unique opportunity Read More