Akagera National park Rwanda, Wildlife Safaris to Akagera National Park
Akagera National park Rwanda, Wildlife Safaris to Akagera National Park, Rwanda Wildlife Safaris to Akagera National Park, Rwanda Birding Safari Tours to Akagera Park Rwanda, Where to Stay in akagera, getting to Akagera Park. Akagera National Park is found in Rwanda which lies in the eastern region of the African continent along geographical co-ordinates of 01o38’S 30o47’E. Akagera National Park lies in the eastern region of Rwanda and its bordered by Tanzania in the east, Ibanda game reserve in the north and lake Cyambwe in the south. Akagera National Park Rwanda was named after the Akagera river which flows into an assortment of lakes within the confinements of this park where lake lake Ihema is the biggest of them all.
Akagera National Park experiences tropical savannah climate which is characterized by low amounts of rainfall- this is evidenced by short summer wet seasons where the area receives between 15-25 inches of rain per month and very long dry or winter seasons with less 5inches of rain per month, scattered umbrella trees, open savanna grasslands with short grass and relatively high temperatures which can rise to between 25-32oC
Attractions in Akagera national park include: mammal species that roam the plains of this great park like African elephants, buffaloes, waterbucks, roan antelopes, topis, zebras, sitatungas, oribis, duikers, primates in Akagera National Park include olive baboons, vervet monkeys, and bush babies can be seen during night drives in the park, predators that are found here include lions which now tally to a pride of 20 in number that were re-introduced in the park beginning from 2015, leopards, stripped hyenas and African jackals. In 2017, 20 eastern black rhinos were brought to Akagera National Park and now Akagera National Park boosts of being one of the few national parks in east Africa to have all the African big 5s present, these include lions, rhinos, leopards, buffaloes and elephants. Akagera National Park is rich in bird species and boosts of a count of about 500 bird species which include the elusive shoe bill stock, papyrus gonolek and numerous water birds that roam the skies over the water logged areas found in this national park. Akagera National Park also has very beautiful scenic views given its rolling hill seen from a distance, forest ringed lakes and papyrus swamps that are play host to a wide variety of wildlife.
Conservation in Akagera began in 1934 when over 2500sqkm of land were gazzatted as game reserve and this was basically about 10% of Rwanda’s total land area but in 1997 due to population increase almost half of this conservation area was degazatted to bring the park to its current size of 1122sqkm of land as of today. In 2009, Rwanda development board entered a 20-year agreement with African parks network which gave birth to the Akagera Management Company in 2010 which has taken great strides to conserve the wide range bio diversity within this park by investing over 10million dollars in conservation efforts for example construction of a fence of about 120km or 74.6mi on the western boundary of the park in a period of about 5 years
Attractions in Akagera National Park Rwanda
Akerage National Park is gifted with an array of attractions that range from mammals like zebras, African bush elephants, cape buffaloes, topi, masai giraffes, eastern rhinos, hippos, elands, roan antelopes, predators like leopards, lion’s numerous lakes like Ihema, Shakani, the park has close to over 500 bird species including rare species like the shoe bill stock.
Lions in Akagera National Park
Lions are part of the big cate family and are muscular, deep chested with rounded heads. Most of the African lion males can distinguished from their females by the presence of a mane around the necks and heads of male African lions which is clearly absent in females but there quite many cases in Africa where the males also don’t have a mane or have a very short and thin one. The male lions are usually bigger than the females but their sizes vary according to location. In east Africa, adult female lions have a body length of 160-184cm or 63-72in weighing in at 119.5kg or 263Ib on average while the adult males have a body length of184-208cm or 72-82in weighing in at 174.9kg or 386Ib on average. Lions are social animals who live in groups called prides. A pride is always led by a dominant male and their highly territorial animals controlling vast expanses that are strategic with a lot of prey and water. Male dominant lions are responsible for protecting the pride and they will fight off other male invaders, in case the dominant male is defeated by the invading lions, the victor lions will kill off all the cubs that are off springs to the defeated dominant male as a way of ending its blood lineage.
Lions are carnivores and are at the top of the food chain feeding on almost all browsers and grazers within their domain due to their ability to hunt as a pride and carry out well coordinated and planned attacks which enables them to take down prey that can even be between 2-4 times bigger than them such as zebras, elephants and buffaloes. Lions usually hunt at night because of their well-developed sense of sight especially at night where their vision is almost 6 times better than that of humans due to the presence of white patches around their eyes which enable them to absorb even the smallest amount of light available during the cover of darkness. Hunting among lions is an affair carried out by female lions mostly and juvenile males and when a kill has been made by the lionesses in a pride, it’s always the dominant male lion who will eat first up to his fill then the rest of the pride will feed on what has remained after the he has finished eating. They have a gestation period of 97 days and a life span of about 10-14 years.
Zebras in Akagera National Park
Zebras are black and white striped pattern animals that belong to the equine tribe which they share with their close cousins the horses and donkeys. Each of these zebras has a unique pattern of stripes that is used to identify it alone just like finger prints do in humans. Originally, it was believed that zebras were white animals that had developed black stripes due to presence of white underbellies but this was disproved by further research on the animals as it was revealed that these animals were rather black originally and the white stripes came in later on.
Various theories have been forwarded to explain the occurrence of stripes in these animals and the most common theories state that the stripes are a defensive mechanism that zebras use to elude their predators like lions but this theory has been highly contested as it’s known that the lions eye sight is poor especially during day from long distances hence they highly rely on their hearing and smell senses during daytime zebra hunting missions. The other theory believes that zebras use these stripes to protect itself from horseflies and tsetse flies by creating a blurred vision. Zebras have a shoulder length of 1.2-1.3m or 47-51in and the body length of zebras ranges between 2-2.6m or 6.6-8.5ft. Their average weight is 350kg or 770Ib and they have sexual dimorphism as males are usually larger than females. Zebras have a gestation period of about 13 months with a 20-30year lifespan.
These belong to the antelope family and they are also commonly referred to as the eland antelopes. These are commonly sighted animals on the savannah plains of Africa. The coat colors of elands differ depending on their geographical location. The elands of eastern Africa have a smooth coat with females having a tan coat color while males have a darker coat with a bluish grey tinge. Both male and female elands have horns with steady spiral ridges, the females have longer horns with a tighter spiral than those of males which are shorter and thicker. Elands live in herds of up to 500 individuals. Male elands have a shoulder height of 150-183cm or 59-72in, the male elands weigh about 400-942kg or 882-2,077Ib while females have an average weight of 300-600kg or 660- 1,320Ib with a body length of 200-280cm or 79-110in and a shoulder height of 150-183cm or 59-72in. They have a gestation period of about 274 days and a lifespan of about 15-20 years.
Hyenas feature in many of our savannah plains national parks and Akagera National Park is no exception to this canine hunter. Hyenas are closely related to canines in terms of behavior and body structure as both hyenas and other canines kill most of their prey using their teeth than their claws. They have a wolf like body structure with their fore limbs being longer than the hind limbs and the entire hind quarters are visibly lower and the back slopes downwards towards their rumps. There are two different species of hyenas i.e. spotted hyenas and striped hyenas. Hyenas can be identified from their body structure that is they have large ears, they have thick fur that is coarse and sparse and poorly developed on their underbelly.
Spotted hyena exhibit sexual dimorphism with males being large than females while striped hyenas exhibit reversed sexual dimorphism with females being larger than males. Spotted hyenas are more of hunters while striped hyenas like to scavenge from kills made by other predators. Even though in human society, hyenas are depicted as cowardly animals, this isn’t entirely true as these animals have been widely documented chasing off big and fierce predators like lions and leopards from their kills and have the kill for themselves, this doesn’t strike as an act of cowardice by any means. Usually hyenas are nocturnal animals but they have can also be seen in the morning hours doing their hunting and stocking rounds. Hyenas have a set of 9 teeth comprising of mainly canines.
In Akeraga National Park, hippos are found wondering around lake Ihema areas. Lake Ihema has the highest concentration of hippos anywhere in east Africa. Hippos are large animals only behind the African elephant that can weigh anywhere between 1300-1500kg or 2870-3310ib for both sexes. The hippos are semi aquatic as they both live on land and in water. Hippos are herbivores animals can come on land in the evening to graze, they can be easily identified basing on barrel shaped body, short legs and long muzzles or mouths, their body is hairless with a purplish gray to blue black color which is also thick about 2in or 6cm.
Due to lack of body hairs, hippos secret an element that is reddish orange to brown to act as a protective layer both from the scotching sun and bacterial infection. This phenomenon is referred to as “blood sweating” hippos have a very powerful jaw which can open as wide as 180o and its filled with monstrous teeth with their incisors growing up to 40cm or 1ft4in and canines growing up to 50cm or 1ft8in. despite their short legs and big sizes hippos can burst to 30km/hr in short distances. Hippos are highly territorial while in water but not on land, they have a gestation period of 243days and can live up to 40-50 years.
The cape buffalo is also referred to as the African buffalo and they are a very common sight throughout this park. It is usually mistaken to be a close relative to domesticated cattle but its rather related to actually other bigger bovines. Buffaloes have a coarse black coat unlike their close relatives the forest buffaloes which have a reddish coat. As the male buffaloes grow older, the bases of their horns grows closer and it can even unite forming a feature called a “boss” which is very had to penetrate even with a gun bullet of less 16mm. you can differentiate a male buffalo from a female one by observing the structure of their horns, the male buffalo horns grow while curving outwards while the ones of the female grow while curving inside. The African buffalo is a big animal with a shoulder height of 1.0-1.7m or 3.3-5.6ft. it has a body length of 1.7-3.4m or 5.6-11.2ft and its tail has a length of 70-110cm or 28-43in. An adult male African buffalo can weigh as much as between 500-1000kg but the females usually weigh less than this. Cape buffaloes are usually found in the great plains of African savanna like Murchison falls park.
Buffaloes usually stay in large herds that consist anywhere from 5-100 individuals and this is primarily for protection purposes from their predators. Although buffaloes have a very poor eye sight, this is compensated by possessing an acute sense of smell coupled with a keen sense of hearing, in fact, the buffaloes can stop whatever they are doing and stand still for many minutes or sometimes even hours just to listen even to the tiniest of sounds that may be made by any predator that may be stalking them. when buffaloes are attacked they male buffaloes form defensive wall by being at the flanks of the herd while the females and calves are within the inner part of the herd. the male buffaloes can even sometimes turn and chase the attacking predators They have a gestation period of 11.5 months and a life span of over 25 years in their natural habitats.
African elephants are the largest land mammals in the world with a male elephant weighing in at 4,700-6,048kg or 10,362-13,334Ib and a shoulder height of 3.2-4.0m or 10.5-13.1ft while their female counterparts weigh in at 2,160-3,232kg or 4,762-7,125Ib and a shoulder height of 2.2-2.6m or 7.2-8.5ft. these land giants have 24 teeth in their mouths and usually lose their teeth 4-6 times in their life time which lies between 60-70 years. What sets these land giants apart from the rest of crowd is their elongated tusks which are in fact their second set of incisors. This means that the tusks are very strong as they are used to up root trees and also as weapons they use while fighting. The tusks weigh between 23-45 kg or 55-99Ib with a length of 1.5-2.4m or 5-8 ft. Elephants usually live in groups called families which comprise of 10 or more closely related females with their calves and each of these families is led by an older female called a matriarch. Elephants have the ability to distinguish and communicate with each other using low frequency infrasonic calls.
With a body mass that is compared to nothing else on land, African elephants have to feed on an average of 450 kg or 992Ib of foliage to sustain their huge bodies and also drink to over 50 liters of water per day. In fact, these elephants have the ability to smell water to up to 20 km or 12miles away. Elephants have an exposed skin so in order to control over heating of their body, they flap their big ears so as to carry away the heat or bathe in water ponds. It is believed that when an elephant flaps its ears, it can lose about 10oF of heat hence always staying cool even in the hottest temperatures. They also employ their elongated trunk to carry water and pour it over their ears to try and cool themselves. These land giants have very thin hairs around body parts such as eyes and noses and these are mainly for ensuring that germs and other bacteria don’t find it easy to enter the elephants body through these parts. The elephant trunk is a master piece of creation as it is equipped with 40000 muscles which is way more than an entire human body has at only 639 muscles. This makes the trunks a very strong and agile part of the elephant that can do many things. The elephant trunk is also used for breathing, snorkeling and also as an extended arm for holding, lifting or pushing anything they want to carry.
A female elephant reaches sexual maturity at the age of 10-12 years and can reproduce after every 3-6 years throughout its lifetime. All elephants have a very poor metabolism and that’s why they eat a lot of food but ¾ of it will come out of the elephants undigested as dung. Due to the poor metabolic system, elephant calves have been recorded doing something bizarre and that is eating dung that has been passed out by their mothers but this is all because elephant calves can’t process raw grass hence have they have to resort to eating pre-processed food that has been passed out as dung. They have a gestation period of up to 22 months being the longest in all land mammals. Just like humans and apes, elephants are also highly intelligent species with a brain that weighs about 5kg or 11Ib which about 4 times heavier than that of human making it the heaviest brain of any land mammal. With such a brain, these land giants are believed to exhibit character traits like grief, learning, sense of humor, compassion, self-awareness, a very strong and vivid memory, play and use of tools and possibly a language.
Leopards are some of the big cat family predators that roam the plains of queen Elizabeth national park and they are at the top of the food chain together. Leopards are usually taken to be the same with cheetahs but they are completely different as cheetahs have tear marks on their faces small round spots while leopards have no this distinctive mark on their faces and have larger rosettes on their body. The skin color of leopards ranges from pale yellow to golden or yellowish brown with rosettes and this enables these super predators to camouflage so that they can stalk their prey without ever being noticed.
Male leopards are muscular with short limbs and a broad head, the males have an average shoulder height of 60-70cm or 24-28in and weigh in at 37-90kg while the females have an average shoulder height of57-64cm or 22-25in and weigh in between26-60kg. the cheetah has a very long tail that’s white tipped with a length of 60-100cm or 24-39in and this enables the leopards make quick sharp turns at high speed while on a chase. Leopards can sometimes have black color and this is caused by melanism which is a recessive gene in these animals and when a leopard is having this phenomena, it turns from being called a leopard to a black panther. Leopards are usually solitary animals, they have a gestation period of 90-105 days and can live in their natural habitat for 12-17 years.
This animal was first documented by john Speke who was the first European to come to Uganda in the late 1850s. He observed that although closely allied to the waterbuck, a Sitatunga lacks stripes but rather has spots. The color of Sitatungas varies depending on their location but they generally have a rufous red coat especially adult males while juveniles and females have a more chestnut like coat. They also have white facial makings and white stripes and spots all over their body but these are faintly visible. White patches can also be seen near the head, chest and on the throat. Male sitatungas are larger than the females.
Males have a body length of136-177cm or 54-70in while females measure 104-146cm or 41-57in in length, the males have a shoulder length of 81-166cm or 32-46in while females will stand at 72-90cm or 28-35in. Body weight ranges between 76-119kg for males and 24-57kg for females. Sitatungas reach sexual maturity aged one year for females while males attain maturity at 1.5years of age. These animals usually breed during the dry season and they have a gestation period of 8 months and normally give birth to a single calf. They have a lifespan of about 20 years in the wild but this increases to over 23 years in captivity.
These are one of the largest species in the antelope family as they are only exceeded by the elands and bongos in this family. The roan antelopes can be distinctively identified basing on their roan or reddish brown color with lighter underbellies, their eyebrows together with the cheeks are white while their face is black but becomes lighter in females. They have a smooth brown coat, their neck and mane is grey or black and their ventral parts are yellow to white. Male roan antelopes have a light beard and short and erect manes.
The horns of these antelopes have rings and bend backwards slightly, these also can grow to up to a meter long but they are evidently shorter in the female species. These live in quite small groups of between 5-15 individuals with a single dominant male. When male roan antelopes fight, they brandish their horns while their knees are on the ground. These animals a have a body length of 235-285cm or93-112in, a shoulder height of 135-160cm or 53-63in and a body mass of 230-320kg or 510-710ib
This is another member of the antelope subspecies. The oribi is has a small animal with a slightly raised back and a long neck. Its coat ranges from yellowish to rufous brown. It has a white chin and underbelly and these contrast sharply with the brown rufous upperparts. Male oribis possess horns that are straight, thin and short and are smooth at the tip and rigged at the base. This animal has a shoulder height of 50-67cm or 20-26in and weigh between 12-22kg. The oribi is typically a grazer animal that feeds on fresh grass especially in the morning and late evening hours hence its most active during day. The oribis live in small herds of up to 4 individuals especially in highly predatorily areas as a measure to protect themselves against predators.
The oribi attains sexual maturity at 10-14 months and will usually mate during the peak of the rainy season. During mating periods, the male oribi chases after the female and tests her urine to check if she is in oestrus and this period lasts between 4-6 days. After getting pregnant, the gestation period lasts between 6-7 months and single calf is usually born, the mother keeps her new born baby in a bush and usually goes to it for suckling, the male oribi will always graze near the hiding place of the new born baby in order to keep away other males or also protect it from predators. The baby is weaned at 4-5 months. These animals have a lifespan of over 10-12 years in the wild which may increase to 14 years in captivity
Activities in Akagera National Park Rwanda
For any activity to be carried out in Akagera National Park, entrances fees have to be paid to the park offices and these fees are 35$ per person for foreign nonresidents, 25$ per person for Rwanda/ EA residents, 7$ per person for Rwanda / EA nationals children aged below 6 years have a free entrance, while those aged 6 years and above are subjected to adult fees
Game drives in Akagera National Park
In Akagera National Park, there are both day and night game drives and this provide you with an excellent opportunity to view some of the majestic mammals that call these great plains their home. During day time game drives here, you are guaranteed with views from a wide range of mammals like zebras, African elephants, cape buffaloes, topis and oribis. Night game drives will give you an insight into the lives of predators that come to life with the cover of darkness, other animals that can be spotted include bush babies with their big circular eyes, these night drives last for about 2 hours. Game drives can be done on a freelance but it’s advisable to seek services of the park guides since they understand the movement of wild game here better than anyone else. Game drives in Akagera National Park cost 25$ half day basis and 40$ full day basis. The game drives in Akagera don’t come with guiding services hence these have to be acquired separately from the game drives fees. Guiding services cost between 25-40$ depending on the length of the game drive.
Birding in Akagera National Park
Birding in Akagera National Park is a highly rewarding encounter as you will traverse an eco-system with about 500 bird species available to you. Akagera National Park has bird species such as the elusive shoebill stock and papyrus gonolek which can be spotted in the papyrus swamps around the lakes in the park like lake Ihema and Shakani. Other bird species here include water, forest and migratory birds include red faced barbets, shoe bill, and numerous fly catchers
Fishing in Akagera National Park
Blessed with an assortment of lakes, Akagera National Park is a fishing paradise to anyone who wishes to do some serious angling. Fishing in Akagera National Park is done on lakes like Shakani where there is abundance of fish species like nile tilapia and cat fish. While fishing here, you will be in good company of the hippos that will always raise their heads to check on you and see how well you are faring with your activity and say hello to you with their numerous snots, numerous forest and water birds will also not abandon you as they will keep twittering away in the forest canopies to keep well entertained. So if you fancy you angling skills endeavor to pass by Akagera National Park during the annual fishing tournament where you will tussle it out with some of the world’s best anglers out there. The best feeling about fishing in Akagera National Park is that you are guaranteed of keeping your hard fought fish prize after catching one. So if you are to go fishing here, you can as well prepare a nice barbeque for grilling your prized catch there-after.
Boat cruise in Akagera National Park
It will be an injustice done to you if you visit Akagera National Park and leave without taking a boat cruise on the serene waters of lake Ihema. This boat ride on lake Ihema will put you in a prime spot to get up close and personal to water giants like hippos as lake Ihema has the highest concentration of hippos anywhere in east Africa, numerous crocodiles line the shores of this lake as they bask in the sun and also stalk their next meal. You will have an impeccable chance to view some of the amazing mammal species in this park such as elephants, buffaloes, zebras as they retreat to this lake to have a drink and a much needed bath to cool themselves for the incessant tropical savanna heat. To crown it all, a variety of water bird species roam the skies above this lake hence taking to the waters aligns you in the best possible position to view these bird species like the shoebill stock, flycatchers and papyrus gonolek
Accessing Akagera National Park Rwanda
Akagera National Park lies about 110km or 2 and ½ hour drive away from Kigali city the capital of Rwanda.
You can access Akagera National Park by use of Kigali- Rwamagana- Kayonza-Kabarondo- Rwinkwavu road. While following this route, drive from Kigali town center towards the Kigali airport but before reaching the airport probably 100m before the airport take a left turn and eastwards to Rwamagana continue to Kayonza where you will meet a roundabout and make a right turn, this will lead you to Kabarondo. Along Kabarondo road, make a left turn and drive towards Rwinkivu which is about 15km away from Kabarondo. You will meet a junction in Rwinkwivu which has the Akagera National Park signboard. From here the park gate lies only 13km away from you.
Air transpor: Akagera national park can be accessed using air transport means. This has been made possible by the presence of Akagera Aviation Company. Akgera Aviation offers helicopter flights to Akagera National Park on a chartered flight basis. These flights begin from Kigali international airport. The helicopters used by Akagera Aviation range from single passenger seaters to 5 passenger seaters to cater for a group of travelers.
Accommodation/hotels/ safari lodges in Akagera National Park Rwanda
|Name||Location||Number of rooms||Nature of rooms||Other amenities and services||Price|
|Ruzizi tented lodge||Inside the park||9 safari tents that can host a maximum of 20 guests||All tents are fitted with en suite bathrooms with both cold and warm running water||Swimming pool
|Magashi lodge||Inside the park||6 luxury tents||All tents are fitted with private bathrooms with both cold and warm running water||Restaurant
Well stocked bar
Scenic views of the wilderness
|Akagera game lodge||Inside the park||Numerous guest rooms that are very spacious||All rooms are fitted with ensuite bathrooms with both cold and warm running water in the showers||Swimming pool
Cable television channels
|Camping grounds||Inside the park||These are numerous within the park||Fire wood
Armed ranger guide
Rwanda Gorilla Trekking Safaris Tours, Rwanda Gorilla Trekking Safari
A gorilla safari in Rwanda in the Volcanoes National Park in the north west of the country is a remarkable adventure endeavor in the shadows of the Virunga Mountains. Rwanda has positioned herself over time as a less strenuous gorilla trekking destination where travellers can even track gorillas in one day and return back home. Undertaking the Rwanda gorilla Trekking safaris Tours involve driving through the scenic landscapes of the rolling hills that have earned her a dub as a land of a thousand hills which is a memorable encounter of its own.
Undertaking Rwanda Gorilla Trekking Safaris Tours with Gorilla trekking in Rwanda is among the rewarding decisions that you can ever opt for. The expert team and the vast knowledge that is possessed by its staff is enough to tailor any gorilla safari package in Rwanda including the neighboring Uganda. The range of comfortable safari vehicles and the wide selection of quality lodges combine to generate ultimate safari memories to the esteemed travelers.
1 Day Rwanda Gorilla Safari Tour – Rwanda Gorilla Trekking Safaris: The 1 Day Express Rwanda Gorilla Safari is the most short gorilla safari that you can undertake in Rwanda. It is very ideal for traveller with limited time most especially those who are residing in Rwanda Read More
2 Days Rwanda Gorilla Safari Tour – Rwanda Gorilla Trekking Safaris: The 2 Days 1 Night Rwanda Gorilla Express is a mini break holiday encounter in the land of a thousand hills. The weekend break is enough for anyone to undertake this gorilla trekking safari Read More
3 Days Rwanda Gorilla Safari & Golden Monkey Safari – Rwanda Safari Tours: The 3 Days 2 Nights Rwanda Gorillas and Golden Monkey Safari is a unique safari of its own. It gives you an opportunity to track the two critically endangered primate species in the world Read More
4 Days Gorilla Safari Rwanda-Tracking-Safari Dian Fossey Tomb Tour: The 4 Days 3 Nights Rwanda Gorilla & Dian Fossey hike safari has features of a nature and heritage safari. The safari takes you through the mountain gorilla trekking in the slopes of the Virunga Read More
5 Days Gorilla Safari in Rwanda & Wildlife Tour-Rwanda Gorilla Safaris: The 5 Days, 4 Nights Gorilla & Wildlife Rwanda Safari is a rich safari encounter that gives you an opportunity to encounter primates and wild game. The Mountain gorillas thriving in the volcanoes Read More
6 days gorilla Safari Rwanda & chimpanzee Trekking safari in Rwanda: The 6 Days, 5 Nights Rwanda Gorilla and Chimpanzee safari is one the rewarding primate encounters that you can undertake in Rwanda. The safari involves trekking mountain gorillas in Volcanoes Read More
8 days Rwanda gorilla Safari & chimpanzee Trekking Tour Rwanda: The 8 Days, 7 Nights Rwanda Gorilla Wildlife & Chimpanzee Safari gives you a detailed encounter of Rwanda. It covers the major destinations of Rwanda including Volcanoes National Park Read More
8 Days Rwanda Adventure & Classic Gorilla Trekking Safari Tour: The 8 Days Rwanda Adventure & Classic Gorilla Trekking Safari Tour is that wonderful safari which offers travellers on Rwanda Safaris the unique opportunity Read More
9 days Rwanda gorilla safari & wildlife Safari – Rwanda Gorilla Safaris: The 9 Days 8 Nights Rwanda Safari is one of the comprehensive safaris that you can undertake in Rwanda. The safari takes you through the Rwanda genocide memorial sites of gisozi. Read More